?

Log in

No account? Create an account
花 言 葉 × h a n a k o t o b a
seems that soon i'll wither away without knowing the answer
Autumn - Aoi/Uruha (1/1) 
Jan 19 09
麗
Title: Autumn
Chapter(s): 1/1
Author: xxshamisen
Genre: Angst
Rating: PG-13
Warnings: Shortness, randomness
Pairing: Aoi/Uruha
Disclaimer: Everything written here came from my imagination. Plus I don't own any of the boys though I wish I did xD.
Summary: Everything will end in silence.
Comments: A short fic for an equally short song. >>;; And yes, I can't not write angst fics lol xDD Oh yeah, I made a second version for First of Summer, view it here. moixmao suggested that I edit it because I kinda ranted to her that Season's Call Anthology is supposed to have a pattern. ._. And I did, and I'm much happier now xDD





“Nothing is forever.”

How Uruha’s words echoed against the crackling leaves beneath their shoes. In spite of this, neither one stopped in their tracks, as if those three words had long been expected. Perhaps it was, but Aoi simply was too confused to admit. Or he never wanted to admit it in the first place. And the blond took advantage of this. He knew perfectly that Aoi treasured, cared, and loved him so immensely – and at some point Uruha was the same – that he would do absolutely anything for him. Even if that meant letting him go.

They continued walking. Uruha knew that amidst the silence, the other desperately searched in his mind what it is that went wrong. But nothing went wrong. Two seasons ago they were holding hands, humming along to romantic melodies and watching the night skies together – every single second of that was real. Uruha did love Aoi; in fact to some extent he still does. But as he said, nothing is forever, and even Aoi knew that.

There couldn’t possibly a forever for the two of them, anyway, and the blond had to smile bitterly at that. They can’t say that the band was getting in their relationship – it was their relationship that’s getting in the way of their band. Needing to go to different ends of the world for their craft and pushing their bodies until their limit is reached – with this kind of lifestyle it wasn’t possible for them to recreate the lazy summer evenings anymore.

It was simply a question of one or the other, really. And Uruha chose the other.

As the road came to its end, they both parted ways. No need to look back, as they would see each other tomorrow once more.
Comments 
Jan 18 09 (UTC)
Beautiful. ♥
Jan 19 09 (UTC)
Thank youuuu~ ^^
Jan 18 09 (UTC)
yeah. beautiful. and sad. and quiet. oh damn.
Jan 19 09 (UTC)
Thanks for reading! <3
Jan 19 09 (UTC)
aww you've finished it.
it's sad, but nevertheless beautiful.
Jan 19 09 (UTC)
Ohoho, thanks for reading! xDD

LOL yes, finally finished it and quite happy about it. <3 AND NO NEED FOR A BRITNEY SONG TOO MWAHAHA xDD God song hunting is tiring~ >_<;;
Jun 16 09 (UTC)
it's really calm and beautifully sad... though I kinda think that Uruha lets Aoi and their time together go too easily ;_;
Jun 16 09 (UTC)
Yeah, I think so too. >>;; Well, thanks for reading. ^^
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 9:00 pm GMT.