?

Log in

No account? Create an account
花 言 葉 × h a n a k o t o b a
seems that soon i'll wither away without knowing the answer
Danse Macabre - Uruha/Aoi (1/1) 
Jan 28 09
麗
Title: Danse Macabre
Chapter(s): 1/1
Author: xxshamisen
Genre: AU, Romance
Rating: PG-13
Warnings: Shortness, character death
Pairing: Uruha/Aoi
Disclaimer: Don't own anything except for my stories.
Summary: Both lived in a world where they knew when to die.
Comment: Done for one of my classes in uni. Ah, it's not much of a bad charrie death, I was even able to show this to my mother *le gasp!* and she said it was okay. So... yeah LOL xDD Prompt is Nara by E.S. Posthumus. Enjoy.





We walked along the shoreline, stopping just before the waves crashed against our bare feet. The soft brush of the wind felt good against our skin, for you I could only guess, as it pushed through the thin material of our clothing. I looked down on our reflection on the clear water – you, beautiful as ever, though your face was tinged with a hint of sadness, fear. And before the image manifested on the fluid mirror, warmth had already enveloped my hand, warmth belonging to your hands. With a woeful smile you pulled me, and in your silence, lips pursed still, you told me to watch.

I could only watch as you sway your body to the rhythm of the sea, of the birds singing, and of the beating of my own heart. Your eyes, black piercing against the blue, blue sky, looked at me with conviction, washing away all the traces of dread as you continued to dance. I would have smiled, but you stopped as the waters roared, and fear was back again.

You ran, but your movements were not random but calculated, heartfelt steps of an artist. I ran after you and tried to reach your hand, but it was as if a barrier built up around you and forced me to simply watch as you continue your graceful motion. And there I was, standing still; the only comfort I could give was my presence.

Finally you stopped, and held out your hand. ‘Come closer,’ you said with your eyes then sat down on the soft, snow white sand. At the moment I sat next to you, you lolled your head against my shoulder, simply breathing in exhaustion silently. You were wonderful. You always have been. However the smile that spread across my lips as I admired your magnificence was so bitter I could taste it at the back of my throat. And I could only hold your hand as tightly as you held mine.

And you fell silent.

Everything fell into silence.
Comments 
Jan 28 09 (UTC)
aww, I liked this lots :O it was so creepy; I was waiting all the time for someone to die, actually
Jan 28 09 (UTC)
Aww, thank you! ^^

Haha, I dunno if it's the same for you, but when I see a 'character death' warning on a fic, I do that too. Mainly because I'm all 'LET'S JUST GET THE DEATH OVER WITH BEFORE I BAWL MY EYES OUT EVEN MORE ;_;' kind of thinking. xDD
Jan 28 09 (UTC)
oh, I have to admit I didn't read the warning :$ I never read them, for there can't really be any topics (apart from male pregnancy, which I find too weird to read *g*) that I wouldn't read ;)
Jan 28 09 (UTC)
Ahaha, that's alright xDD

Well actually I'm a bit iffy with character death, I never really liked it so when the story popped up in mind, I'm all, 'what the hell are you smoking that you thought of that kind of story o_o;;' I just don't like sad endings, and character death is the saddest of them all ._.

OH MPREG. I stay away from it, ever since my very first accidental MPREG. O_O;; Oh my innocent eyes~ ;_;
Jan 28 09 (UTC)
hahaha that happened to me too.
started reading a well good story, then my head started to combust when i realised, and i dont like mpreg either.

hahaha you made me laugh.
sorry for butting in. xxx
Jan 28 09 (UTC)
YES. I mean, I like strange but MPreg? Aww hell no. >>;;

LOL I'm glad to humor you! xDD Thanks for commenting. ^^
Jan 28 09 (UTC)
i read this this morning, but didn't have the chance to comment on it.

but i loved it. i really like that eerie feeling that i got while reading, that something bad will happen to them.
Jan 28 09 (UTC)
Well, thank you for reading and commenting anyway. ^^

I'm kinda surprised it turned out this way, though. So much for writing about jungles LOL xDD
Jan 28 09 (UTC)
well i guess there could be like, a jungle behind them or something? XD
Jan 28 09 (UTC)
WTF

YOU JUST RUINED THE IMAGE OF MY OWN FIC FOR ME D= *shoots j00*

LOL xDDDDD
Jan 28 09 (UTC)
IM IN UR FICS, RUININ DEM.
Jan 29 09 (UTC)
Wow... short sweet and to the point.. xD very nice
Jan 30 09 (UTC)
Ahaha, thank you ^^
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 9:11 pm GMT.