?

Log in

No account? Create an account
花 言 葉 × h a n a k o t o b a
seems that soon i'll wither away without knowing the answer
The Rose Is Not Always A Rose - Aoi/Ruki (1/1) 
Jun 13 09
麗
Title: The Rose Is Not Always A Rose
Chapter(s): 1/1 (drabble)
Author: xxshamisen
Genre: Angst
Rating: G
Warnings: None
Pairing: Aoi/Ruki
Disclaimer: Real people, real circumstances, fake stories.
Summary: You can be in love and you can be in a relationship. But they're not always the same thing.
Comments: 105 words; prompt; for gazeroundrobin; introspective. You may read this as a stand alone or in the same setting as The Games We Play.








Ruki continued to stare lifelessly at the roses that lay beside him, reflecting about how it should be Aoi there instead of the seemingly expensive yet useless bouquet of red flowers. He reached out to take one, putting it under his nose in hopes of taking the older man’s scent, but there was only the faint smell of fresh, bitter sweetness. It would’ve been a great anniversary gift had the giver been present too, kissing him, holding him, loving him. But that wasn’t the case.

It didn’t take him long to realize that he’s been the only one in love for quite some time now.
Comments 
Jun 13 09 (UTC)
Lovely and very sad. I'm taken aback by the amount of emotion you manage to evoke with such a small amount of words. <3
Jun 13 09 (UTC)
Ahh, but that's because the prompt's just as sad. I'm very glad you liked it, and thanks for reading. ^^
Jun 13 09 (UTC)
Ohh, ilu for this. Not only because they're my otp lol.

And the title is perfect!

Makes me wonder where Aoi is, actually. I like how there's almost no scenery, leaves heaps for the imagination. c:
Jun 13 09 (UTC)
Haha, the other Aoi/Uru fic might be an explanation? 8D *bricked* But really, who knows. xD

(Deleted comment)
Jun 13 09 (UTC)
D: I didn't mean to~
Jun 13 09 (UTC)
OH GOD. POOR RUKI. Aoi-bastard has left him. I like how Ruki isn't being overly dramatic about this, no great emotions bursting from him, just sad. And I guess he somehow accepts this.
Really nice, I LOVE YOU WRITING AOI/RUKI BB.
Jun 13 09 (UTC)
Well Ruki doesn't seem to be a dramatic person at all, haha~
OH YAY. ♥
Jun 13 09 (UTC)
Poor Ruki! I like that prompt, I like what you did with it. Shit, don't know what to say.

It didn’t take him long to realize that he’s been the only one in love for quite some time now.
Truth will set him free?
Jun 13 09 (UTC)
Yeah, when I saw the prompt, I was all, okay, this calls for some angst-writing xDD

Mmm, maybe, maybe not. ^^
Jun 14 09 (UTC)
awwwwr how come I feel exactly the same these days? O.O
buuut wonderful and sooo lovely <3
Jun 14 09 (UTC)
D: Myuu, sorry to hear that~ >_<;;
Anyways, thank you for reading. :3
This page was loaded Oct 16th 2019, 9:20 pm GMT.